Emerge And See
Journal & Art Blog
Writing Woes. 
28th-May-2011 02:42 pm
I have written a lot of short stories, most of which the world shall never see, and most of which I won't count as writing because the bulk of my prose took place in my teens.
And lets face it, we never make anything remotely good in our teen-years. I wouldn't even consider mine to be a stepping stone-- unless it was to step off a cliff; the Mary Su-niverses that I had created would make even the most steadfast 'I love life!' cliche archetypes make the jump.

I wrote a lot in high-school, but then stopped because I found the more people I let in on the project for brainstorming, the more I was criticized on how I worked by outsiders. One person even refused to speak to me because I got a higher mark than them on a creative writing assignment. I really should have just took my fathers advice: "What? Well it's none of their goddamned business what you do!" but the Pandora's box of anxiety was already opened and it affected my work, and then when TZH webcomic started all my other writing projects stopped.

Years later I am picking it up again for my latest project, because, well, I gotta. Telling story's is not only one of my pastimes, but it's my job. Which makes things all the more difficult.
I feel like I can't write anymore. I'll look at my journals in the past and go 'wow I wrote that? I'm really out of practice.' I haven't written in ages, only scripts for TZH, and I am not saying that comics have crippled my ability to tell a good story, it's more like, I haven't told another story in so long that I am really REALLY out of practice, and out of ideas.

Stress is most likely a contributing factor. Money has been tight, and I no longer have a place of solitude where I can be alone and work, there are always some-sort of interruption that pulls me away, or distracts me, even if I am in-front of the screen and there is complete silence.

I can't think of good endings, either, which has been my biggest and latest issue thusfar. I have been stuck on endings for TZH and the other project for years. I know what happens at the VERY end, but I don't know how to get to the part before it, the climax? 'The fight or car chase scene?' Yeah, I find that I need to know the ending to start the groundwork, or else I'm completely lost. I have written as far as I can for both, but now I find myself somewhat stuck, again.

I have been making an effort to get off my pity-party-ass and get 'er done, and I have found a program called Scrivener, and if you haven't heard it's the best thing for writing since ever, and it has completely streamlined how I work. It's for the Mac but there is a beta version for Windows.


Yeah, if you are a writer I seriously suggest checking this program out. It's only $45 bucks, so that is an amazing. Hopefully it's the kick in the pants I need to get everything going again, but we'll see.
Comments 
28th-May-2011 06:51 pm (UTC)
I really liked what I had read of your crazy-long epic story! I mean, the writing will probably need a bit of a refresher since you've matured, but I think you definitely had something going, and I would look forward to reading it in the event you pick it up again and complete it :)
29th-May-2011 02:38 pm (UTC)
Oh man, that story. That was good times.
Nothing much is really salvageable from that, sans some characters and maybe a few plot ideas? That'll be something that I MIGHT dust off an work on in the future, maybe after this other project. Writing epic sci-fi probably wasn't the best starting off point for my first writing thing haha. It was way too--big and, epic!
28th-May-2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
A good suggestion I read about for staying focused is to create a new account on your computer that has zero programs installed except those that you need for work. No internet browsers or email clients or Twitter feeds. You can always log into your normal account to get access to those, but that takes time and initiative, so you don't just do it at the spur of the moment.

You can also offload distractions to your phone/tablet to easier ignore them, but that's easier to look at than a seperate user account.
29th-May-2011 12:17 am (UTC)
huh, I'm actually an author - my book is supposed to be out in july, and I've never heard of it lol.

What exactly does it do that makes it so valuable?
29th-May-2011 01:11 pm (UTC)
It basically streamlines the process, I highly suggest looking through the tutorials and reading what it can do. I am the kind of person that if I can't figure out a program in an hour I am super frustrated and I drop it. But this was INSANELY easy to use and I just watched the tutorials that they had on their website. and I turned into 'I feel like a total pro at this lololol'

http://www.literatureandlatte.com/video.php

If you are like me, having to bounce between word document and word document, research documents, collects pictures for character ideas, writes timelines, character sheets, and tends to revamp chapters over only to realize 'oh shit I didn't want to do that' then this completely streamlines that process you see everything at once and nothing is a mess anymore. You can back up everything into text or doc files easily, it's just wow. I can't believe this program is only $45 bucks for what it can do. I highly HIGHLY recommend this program. I have looked at other writing programs but they just pale in comparison to this. :D I use the Mac version so I dunno how the windows version is like, and they are still tweaking it, but from what I am told it's pretty damn spifftastic.

Congrats on the book! :D
30th-May-2011 12:18 am (UTC)
I've been using Scrivener for a while now, ever since one of the YA authors that I follow on Twitter mentioned it. I love it, but I haven't used it nearly enough.
This page was loaded Jul 28th 2014, 2:22 pm GMT.